PaycheckCalcHQ

California SDI in 2026

California State Disability Insurance (SDI) in 2026: the 1.3% rate, no wage limit, what it pays for, and how much comes out of a paycheck at $60,000, $100,000 and $250,000.

1:13 · captions on · Download the video (MP4)

Calculate your own numbers: California Paycheck Calculator

Chapters

  1. 0:00What SDI is
  2. 0:21The 2026 rate
  3. 0:39No wage limit
  4. 0:54SDI and income tax

Key figures

SDI rate (2026)1.3%
Wage limitNone
SDI each paycheck on $60,000 (every two weeks)$30.00
SDI for the year on $60,000$780.00
SDI each paycheck on $100,000$50.00
SDI each paycheck on $250,000$125.00
California income tax each paycheck on $60,000 (1 allowance)$69.36

2026 rules, pay date November 6, 2026, single filer unless stated. Every number comes from the same engine as our calculators. Estimate, not tax advice.

Transcript

This video explains California State Disability Insurance, or SDI. Most employees in California pay it from each paycheck.

SDI includes Disability Insurance and Paid Family Leave. These pay part of your wages when you cannot work because of an illness or an injury, or to bond with a new child.

In 2026, the SDI rate is 1.3% of your wages. There is no wage limit.

On a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, SDI is $30.00 for each paycheck. For the full year, it is $780.00.

Because there is no wage limit, SDI increases with your pay. On $100,000, it is $50.00 for each paycheck. On $250,000, it is $125.00.

SDI is not California income tax. On $60,000, the employer also withholds $69.36 of state income tax.

To calculate your California paycheck, go to paycheckcalchq.com.

Official sources

How we made this video

The script is written in ASD-STE100 Simplified Technical English: short sentences, one word for one meaning, and active voice. The voice is synthetic (Piper text-to-speech). The animation is drawn with code from the calculator's own results, so the numbers on screen match the calculator. We remake a video when a rate in it changes.

More videos