PaycheckCalcHQ

States with no income tax: what you still pay

The 9 states with no state income tax on wages, what employers still withhold, and take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Texas, Florida, Washington and Alaska compared with California.

1:18 · captions on · Download the video (MP4)

Calculate your own numbers: Paycheck calculators by state

Chapters

  1. 0:00The nine states
  2. 0:16What you still pay
  3. 0:38Other payroll deductions
  4. 1:03Compared with California

Key figures

States with no income tax on wagesAlaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming
Gross pay every two weeks ($60,000)$2,307.69
Take-home pay in Texas or Florida$1,938.07
Washington: paid family and medical leave$18.63
Washington: WA Cares Fund$13.38
Take-home pay in Washington$1,906.06
Alaska: unemployment insurance$11.54
Take-home pay in Alaska$1,926.53
Take-home pay in California, for comparison$1,838.71

2026 rules, pay date November 6, 2026, single filer unless stated. Every number comes from the same engine as our calculators. Estimate, not tax advice.

Transcript

Nine states do not have a state income tax on wages. This video shows the effect on a paycheck.

The nine states are Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, and Wyoming.

In these states, the employer still withholds federal income tax, Social Security tax, and Medicare tax.

Take-home pay is the pay after taxes. On a $60,000 salary paid every two weeks, take-home pay in Texas or Florida is $1,938.07.

Some of these states have other payroll deductions.

Washington withholds paid family and medical leave and the WA Cares long-term care fund. Take-home pay is $1,906.06.

Alaska withholds unemployment insurance. Take-home pay is $1,926.53.

For comparison, take-home pay in California is $1,838.71.

To calculate your take-home pay in your state, go to paycheckcalchq.com.

Official sources

How we made this video

The script is written in ASD-STE100 Simplified Technical English: short sentences, one word for one meaning, and active voice. The voice is synthetic (Piper text-to-speech). The animation is drawn with code from the calculator's own results, so the numbers on screen match the calculator. We remake a video when a rate in it changes.

More videos