PaycheckCalcHQ

How Many Working Days Are in 2026?

Updated October 25, 2026 · Sources linked in the text

There are 250 working days in 2026 (261 weekdays minus 11 federal holidays), or 2,000 working hours at 8 hours a day. 2027 has 249 working days (1,992 hours) because New Year's Day 2028 is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027.

Working days and hours by month

Month2026 days2026 hours2027 days2027 hours
January2016019152
February1915219152
March2217623184
April2217622176
May2016020160
June2116821168
July2217621168
August2116822176
September2116821168
October2116820160
November1915220160
December2217621168
Total2502,0002491,992

Monday to Friday, minus the 11 federal holidays on the days they are observed, at 8 hours a day. Private employers choose their own holidays, so your count may differ.

Federal holidays

Holiday20262027
New Year's DayThu, Jan 1Fri, Jan 1
Martin Luther King Jr. DayMon, Jan 19Mon, Jan 18
Washington's BirthdayMon, Feb 16Mon, Feb 15
Memorial DayMon, May 25Mon, May 31
JuneteenthFri, Jun 19Fri, Jun 18
Independence DayFri, Jul 3Mon, Jul 5
Labor DayMon, Sep 7Mon, Sep 6
Columbus DayMon, Oct 12Mon, Oct 11
Veterans DayWed, Nov 11Thu, Nov 11
Thanksgiving DayThu, Nov 26Thu, Nov 25
Christmas DayFri, Dec 25Fri, Dec 24

When a holiday falls on a Saturday it is observed on the Friday before, and on a Sunday the Monday after. New Year's Day 2028 is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027. Source

Working days vs paid hours

Pay calculations use 2,080 hours a year (40 hours for 52 weeks), not the working days above, because most full-time employees are paid for holidays and paid time off. A $25-an-hour job is $52,000 a year on 2,080 paid hours, even though only about 2,000 hours are worked in 2026. See the hourly to salary chart.

How many paydays are in 2026?

Weekly pay has 52 paychecks and every-two-weeks pay 26, except in years with 53 of your payday. 2026 has 53 Thursdays; 2027 has 53 Fridays. If your payday falls on one of those days, you may get 53 weekly paychecks, or 27 biweekly ones in the year a biweekly payday falls on January 1. See biweekly vs semi-monthly pay.

More guides